Privacy Policy GWP NV

 Version 1.0 -This page was last modified on 15/02/2017

We are aware of the trust you place in us and, therefore, consider it our responsibility to protect your privacy. On this page, we inform you which details we collect when you visit our website, why we collect these details, and how we use these details to enhance your user experience of this website. This way, you understand exactly how we work.

This Privacy Policy applies to the services provided by GWP NV. Please be aware that GWP NV cannot be held responsible for the privacy policy of other websites and sources. By using this website you acknowledge acceptance of the Privacy Policy.

GWP NV respects the privacy of all users of its website and ensures that the personal information provided to us is treated confidentially in accordance with the Privacy Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data.


Our use of collected data

Use of our services

When you sign up for any of our services, we ask you to provide personal information. This information enables us to provide the service. Any details provided will be stored on GWP NV's own secure servers or those of a third party. We will not combine these details with any other personal information we may hold.

Communication

When you send us an email or any other type of message, we may store these messages. Occasionally we may ask you for further personal details in relation to your message, allowing us to accurately respond to your question or request. Any details provided will be stored on GWP NV's own secure servers or those of a third party. We will not combine these details with any other personal information we may hold.

Cookies

We collect information for research in order to obtain a better insight into our customers, enabling us to tailor our services accordingly. This website uses ‘cookies’ (small text files that are stored on your computer) to help us analyse how visitors use this website. Information stored in cookies, which is related to your use of the website, may be sent to GWP NV's own secure servers or those of a third party. We use this information to analyse how you use the website, to draw up reports about user activity on the website, and to offer services in relation to website activity and internet usage.


Purpose

We do not collect or use information for any purposes other than those mentioned in this privacy policy unless we receive prior written consent to do so.


Third Parties

Information is not shared with third parties. In some cases, however, information may be shared internally. Our employees are required to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.


Changes

This privacy policy is tailored to the use and capabilities of this website. Any amendments and/or changes to this website may lead to subsequent changes in this privacy policy. We therefore advise you to regularly check this privacy policy.


Choices for personal information                 

We offer all visitors the opportunity to view, change, or delete all personal information provided to us at any moment.

Edit/unsubscribe newsletter service

At the bottom of each mailing you will find the option to edit your profile or to unsubscribe.

Edit/unsubscribe communication

If you want to edit your data or delete your information from our files, please contact us. See contact details below.

Disabling Cookies

Most browsers accept cookies by default. It is, however, possible to adjust your browser settings so that cookies are either refused, or you are notified when cookies are sent to your browser. Please note that some functions and services on our website and on other websites, may be impaired should you choose to disable cookies in your browser.


Questions and feedback

We regularly verify that we are in compliance with this privacy policy. Should you have any questions relating to this privacy policy, please contact us: